close
close
close
close
close

Tripp Lite by Eaton Cisco N286-01G-SX-A SFP Module - For Optical Network, Data Networking, Server, Switching Network - 1 x 1000B

1000BASE-SX SFP TRANSCEIVER
$127.59
Quantity
Buy Now
Last items in stock
equalizer cached Add to Compare favorite_border cached Add to Wishlist
weight guide

Payment & Security
Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.
 

best seller

  Hot Offers!!

15.6IN WIN 10 PRO AMD RYZEN 16GB

  FREE SHIPPING ?

See all shipping options

Tripp Lite by Eaton Cisco N286-01G-SX-A SFP Module - For Optical Network, Data Networking, Server, Switching Network - 1 x 1000Base-SX Network - Optical Fiber - Multi-mode - 1.25 Gigabit Ethernet - 1000Base-SX1804.46 ft (550000 mm) Maximum Distance - Hot-swappable

SFP Transceiver for Connecting to Your Cisco Network Switch or Server

This SFP transceiver allows you to connect a multimode fiber optic cable to a 1.25 Gbps network router, server or switch. It transmits data up to 550 meters (1804 feet) using an 850 nm wavelength. The zinc housing protects against electromagnetic interference (EMI) and excessive power dissipation.

Functionally Equivalent to Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Transceiver Module

The MSA-compliant N286-01G-SX-C functions just like the equivalent Cisco GLC-SX-MMD transceiver module and is manufactured to meet or exceed Cisco specifications. You can use this transceiver with any compatible Cisco router, server or switch and receive the same performance as the GLC-SX-MMD.

Hot-Swappable for Installation Without Network Interruption

This input/output device is fully hot-swappable, so you can install it without a potentially costly 1.25 Gbps network shutdown or device reboot. Just plug the SFP end of the transceiver into your Cisco network device. The other end has an LC duplex connector to link with multimode fiber optic cable (sold separately).

Supports Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) for Real-Time Status Monitoring

DDM support lets you keep track of operating information in real time, such as transceiver temperature, input and output power and supply voltage.


Features

  • Supports optical fiber cable for durable performance, minimal signal loss, and fast data transfers to greater distances
  • Typically used for short distance, multi-mode fiber optic is ideal to carry data and transmit audio/video applications within a building
  • With 1000Base-SX technology, enjoy up to 1000Mbps data transfer rate over optical fiber cable
Tripp Lite
B43503

Data sheet

Manufacturer
Tripp Lite by Eaton
Manufacturer Part Number
N28601GSXC
Manufacturer Website Address
https://tripplite.eaton.com/
Brand Name
Tripp Lite by Eaton
Product Name
Cisco N286-01G-SX-A SFP Module
Product Type
SFP
Total Number of Ports
1
Ethernet Technology
1.25 Gigabit Ethernet
Height
0.70 (17.78 mm)"
Width
3.10 (78.74 mm)"
Depth
5.70 (144.78 mm)"
Connector Type
LC
Media Type Supported
Optical Fiber
Network Technology
1000Base-SX
Fiber Mode Supported
Multi-mode
Maximum Distance Supported
1804.46 ft (550000 mm)
Application/Usage
Data Networking
Optical Network
Server
Switching Network
Interfaces/Ports Details
1 x 1000Base-SX Network
Product Model
N286-01G-SX-A
Weight (Approximate)
50 g
Compatibility
pMSA Compliant/p
Form Factor
Hot-swappable
Environmentally Friendly
Yes
Environmental Certification
RoHS

Tripp Lite by Eaton Cisco...

$127.59

Sponsored ads from outside BoxandBuy

9 other products in the same category:

Discover different products