No product at this time

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps - Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet conne

1000 MBPS GIGABIT RJ45 ENET
$282.99
Quantity
Buy Now
equalizer cached Add to Compare favorite_border cached Add to Wishlist
weight guide

Payment & Security
Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.
 

best seller

  Hot Offers!!

15.6IN WIN 10 PRO AMD RYZEN 16GB

  FREE SHIPPING ?

See all shipping options

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps - Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multi Mode SC fiber - fiber converter - ethernet media converter - fibre converter - gigabit media converter - 1000base-sx
The ET91000SC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (SC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, this Ethernet to SC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, the fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features

  • Quick and simple installation, easy to use
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation
  • Supports a maximum fiber cable length of 550m
  • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths
  • Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fiber cabling
  • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
Startech
16535S

Data sheet

Country of Origin
TAIWAN
Manufacturer
StarTech.com
Manufacturer Part Number
ET91000SC2
Manufacturer Website Address
http://www.startech.com
Brand Name
StarTech.com
Product Name
Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps
Product Type
Transceiver/Media Converter
Total Number of Ports
2
Ethernet Technology
Gigabit Ethernet
Height
1 (25.40 mm)"
Width
3.50 (88.90 mm)"
Depth
5.90 (149.86 mm)"
Media Type Supported
Optical Fiber
Twisted Pair
Network Technology
10/100/1000Base-T
1000Base-SX/LX
Fiber Mode Supported
Multi-mode
Maximum Distance Supported
1804.5 ft
Weight (Approximate)
394.1 g
Power Source
AC Adapter
Input Voltage
12 V DC
Packaged Quantity
1
Compatibility
pETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis/p
Product Color
Black
USB
No
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports
1
Form Factor
Desktop
Rack-mountable
Management Port
No
Certifications & Standards
ulliIEEE 802.3/liliIEEE 802.3u/liliIEEE 802.3ab/liliFC/liliFCC/li/ul
Environmentally Friendly
Yes
Environmental Certification
REACH
RoHS
WEEE
Power Consumption
4 W
TAA Compliant
Yes
Network (RJ-45)
Yes
DVI
No
Parallel Port
No
Digital Audio
No
Number of SC Ports
1
SC Port Type
Duplex
Fiber Optic Wavelength
850 nm
Plug/Connector Type
Type M
Digital Audio/Video
No

StarTech.com Gigabit...

$282.99

Sponsored ads from outside BoxandBuy

16 other products in the same category:

Discover different products